imprint

Obligation to provide information according to Section 5 TMG.

Empire Service Management

Hochstadenstraße 13-17,


41469 Neuss,


Germany

Owner: Joanna kareem

UID-Nummer: DE323029148

Tel.: +49 2131 5311679

Mobil: 017624200571

E-Mail: support@empire-service.de

Data protection

Table of contents

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 03/21/2022-111976096) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data for short) we as the controller – and that of Processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) – process, will process in the future and what legal options you have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
In short: We inform you comprehensively about the data we process about you.

Datenschutzerklärungen klingen für gewöhnlich sehr technisch und verwenden juristische Fachbegriffe. Diese Datenschutzerklärung soll Ihnen hingegen die wichtigsten Dinge so einfach und transparent wie möglich beschreiben. Soweit es der Transparenz förderlich ist, werden technische Begriffe leserfreundlich erklärt, Links zu weiterführenden Informationen geboten und Grafiken zum Einsatz gebracht. Wir informieren damit in klarer und einfacher Sprache, dass wir im Rahmen unserer Geschäftstätigkeiten nur dann personenbezogene Daten verarbeiten, wenn eine entsprechende gesetzliche Grundlage gegeben ist. Das ist sicher nicht möglich, wenn man möglichst knappe, unklare und juristisch-technische Erklärungen abgibt, so wie sie im Internet oft Standard sind, wenn es um Datenschutz geht. Ich hoffe, Sie finden die folgenden Erläuterungen interessant und informativ und vielleicht ist die eine oder andere Information dabei, die Sie noch nicht kannten.
Wenn trotzdem Fragen bleiben, möchten wir Sie bitten, sich an die unten bzw. im Impressum genannte verantwortliche Stelle zu wenden, den vorhandenen Links zu folgen und sich weitere Informationen auf Drittseiten anzusehen. Unsere Kontaktdaten finden Sie selbstverständlich auch im Impressum.

Anwendungsbereich

Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt für alle von uns im Unternehmen verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten und für alle personenbezogenen Daten, die von uns beauftragte Firmen (Auftragsverarbeiter) verarbeiten. Mit personenbezogenen Daten meinen wir Informationen im Sinne des Art. 4 Nr. 1 DSGVO wie zum Beispiel Name, E-Mail-Adresse und postalische Anschrift einer Person. Die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten sorgt dafür, dass wir unsere Dienstleistungen und Produkte anbieten und abrechnen können, sei es online oder offline. Der Anwendungsbereich dieser Datenschutzerklärung umfasst:

  • alle Onlineauftritte (Websites, Onlineshops), die wir betreiben
  • Social Media Auftritte und E-Mail-Kommunikation
  • mobile Apps für Smartphones und andere Geräte

Kurz gesagt: Die Datenschutzerklärung gilt für alle Bereiche, in denen personenbezogene Daten im Unternehmen über die genannten Kanäle strukturiert verarbeitet werden. Sollten wir außerhalb dieser Kanäle mit Ihnen in Rechtsbeziehungen eintreten, werden wir Sie gegebenenfalls gesondert informieren.

Rechtsgrundlagen

In der folgenden Datenschutzerklärung geben wir Ihnen transparente Informationen zu den rechtlichen Grundsätzen und Vorschriften, also den Rechtsgrundlagen der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung, die uns ermöglichen, personenbezogene Daten zu verarbeiten.
Was das EU-Recht betrifft, beziehen wir uns auf die VERORDNUNG (EU) 2016/679 DES EUROPÄISCHEN PARLAMENTS UND DES RATES vom 27. April 2016. Diese Datenschutz-Grundverordnung der EU können Sie selbstverständlich online auf EUR-Lex, dem Zugang zum EU-Recht, unter https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679 nachlesen.

Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten nur, wenn mindestens eine der folgenden Bedingungen zutrifft:

  1. Einwilligung (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. a DSGVO): Sie haben uns Ihre Einwilligung gegeben, Daten zu einem bestimmten Zweck zu verarbeiten. Ein Beispiel wäre die Speicherung Ihrer eingegebenen Daten eines Kontaktformulars.
  2. Vertrag (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. b DSGVO): Um einen Vertrag oder vorvertragliche Verpflichtungen mit Ihnen zu erfüllen, verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten. Wenn wir zum Beispiel einen Kaufvertrag mit Ihnen abschließen, benötigen wir vorab personenbezogene Informationen.
  3. Rechtliche Verpflichtung (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. c DSGVO): Wenn wir einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung unterliegen, verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten. Zum Beispiel sind wir gesetzlich verpflichtet Rechnungen für die Buchhaltung aufzuheben. Diese enthalten in der Regel personenbezogene Daten.
  4. Berechtigte Interessen (Artikel 6 Absatz 1 lit. f DSGVO): Im Falle berechtigter Interessen, die Ihre Grundrechte nicht einschränken, behalten wir uns die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten vor. Wir müssen zum Beispiel gewisse Daten verarbeiten, um unsere Website sicher und wirtschaftlich effizient betreiben zu können. Diese Verarbeitung ist somit ein berechtigtes Interesse.

Weitere Bedingungen wie die Wahrnehmung von Aufnahmen im öffentlichen Interesse und Ausübung öffentlicher Gewalt sowie dem Schutz lebenswichtiger Interessen treten bei uns in der Regel nicht auf. Soweit eine solche Rechtsgrundlage doch einschlägig sein sollte, wird diese an der entsprechenden Stelle ausgewiesen.

Zusätzlich zu der EU-Verordnung gelten auch noch nationale Gesetze:

  • In Österreich ist dies das Bundesgesetz zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten (Datenschutzgesetz), kurz DSG.
  • In Deutschland gilt das Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, kurz BDSG.

Sofern weitere regionale oder nationale Gesetze zur Anwendung kommen, informieren wir Sie in den folgenden Abschnitten darüber.

Kontaktdaten des Verantwortlichen

Sollten Sie Fragen zum Datenschutz haben, finden Sie nachfolgend die Kontaktdaten der verantwortlichen Person bzw. Stelle:
Empire Service Management
Hochstadenstraße 13-17,
41469 Neuss, Deutschland

Vertretungsberechtigt: Joanna kareem
E-Mail: support@empire-service.de
Telefon: +49 17624200571
Impressum: https://empire-service.de/impressum/

Speicherdauer

Dass wir personenbezogene Daten nur so lange speichern, wie es für die Bereitstellung unserer Dienstleistungen und Produkte unbedingt notwendig ist, gilt als generelles Kriterium bei uns. Das bedeutet, dass wir personenbezogene Daten löschen, sobald der Grund für die Datenverarbeitung nicht mehr vorhanden ist. In einigen Fällen sind wir gesetzlich dazu verpflichtet, bestimmte Daten auch nach Wegfall des ursprüngliches Zwecks zu speichern, zum Beispiel zu Zwecken der Buchführung.

Sollten Sie die Löschung Ihrer Daten wünschen oder die Einwilligung zur Datenverarbeitung widerrufen, werden die Daten so rasch wie möglich und soweit keine Pflicht zur Speicherung besteht, gelöscht.

Über die konkrete Dauer der jeweiligen Datenverarbeitung informieren wir Sie weiter unten, sofern wir weitere Informationen dazu haben.

Rechte laut Datenschutz-Grundverordnung

Laut Artikel 13 DSGVO stehen Ihnen die folgenden Rechte zu, damit es zu einer fairen und transparenten Verarbeitung von Daten kommt:

  • Sie haben laut Artikel 15 DSGVO ein Auskunftsrecht darüber, ob wir Daten von Ihnen verarbeiten. Sollte das zutreffen, haben Sie Recht darauf eine Kopie der Daten zu erhalten und die folgenden Informationen zu erfahren:
    • zu welchem Zweck wir die Verarbeitung durchführen;
    • die Kategorien, also die Arten von Daten, die verarbeitet werden;
    • wer diese Daten erhält und wenn die Daten an Drittländer übermittelt werden, wie die Sicherheit garantiert werden kann;
    • wie lange die Daten gespeichert werden;
    • das Bestehen des Rechts auf Berichtigung, Löschung oder Einschränkung der Verarbeitung und dem Widerspruchsrecht gegen die Verarbeitung;
    • dass Sie sich bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren können (Links zu diesen Behörden finden Sie weiter unten);
    • die Herkunft der Daten, wenn wir sie nicht bei Ihnen erhoben haben;
    • ob Profiling durchgeführt wird, ob also Daten automatisch ausgewertet werden, um zu einem persönlichen Profil von Ihnen zu gelangen.
  • Sie haben laut Artikel 16 DSGVO ein Recht auf Berichtigung der Daten, was bedeutet, dass wir Daten richtig stellen müssen, falls Sie Fehler finden.
  • Sie haben laut Artikel 17 DSGVO das Recht auf Löschung („Recht auf Vergessenwerden“), was konkret bedeutet, dass Sie die Löschung Ihrer Daten verlangen dürfen.
  • Sie haben laut Artikel 18 DSGVO das Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung, was bedeutet, dass wir die Daten nur mehr speichern dürfen aber nicht weiter verwenden.
  • Sie haben laut Artikel 19 DSGVO das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit, was bedeutet, dass wir Ihnen auf Anfrage Ihre Daten in einem gängigen Format zur Verfügung stellen.
  • Sie haben laut Artikel 21 DSGVO ein Widerspruchsrecht, welches nach Durchsetzung eine Änderung der Verarbeitung mit sich bringt.
    • Wenn die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten auf Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. e (öffentliches Interesse, Ausübung öffentlicher Gewalt) oder Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. f (berechtigtes Interesse) basiert, können Sie gegen die Verarbeitung Widerspruch einlegen. Wir prüfen danach so rasch wie möglich, ob wir diesem Widerspruch rechtlich nachkommen können.
    • Werden Daten verwendet, um Direktwerbung zu betreiben, können Sie jederzeit gegen diese Art der Datenverarbeitung widersprechen. Wir dürfen Ihre Daten danach nicht mehr für Direktmarketing verwenden.
    • Werden Daten verwendet, um Profiling zu betreiben, können Sie jederzeit gegen diese Art der Datenverarbeitung widersprechen. Wir dürfen Ihre Daten danach nicht mehr für Profiling verwenden.
  • Sie haben laut Artikel 22 DSGVO unter Umständen das Recht, nicht einer ausschließlich auf einer automatisierten Verarbeitung (zum Beispiel Profiling) beruhenden Entscheidung unterworfen zu werden.

Kurz gesagt: Sie haben Rechte – zögern Sie nicht, die oben gelistete verantwortliche Stelle bei uns zu kontaktieren!

Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche in sonst einer Weise verletzt worden sind, können Sie sich bei der Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren. Diese ist für Österreich die Datenschutzbehörde, deren Website Sie unter https://www.dsb.gv.at/ finden. In Deutschland gibt es für jedes Bundesland einen Datenschutzbeauftragten. Für nähere Informationen können Sie sich an die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (BfDI) wenden. Für unser Unternehmen ist die folgende lokale Datenschutzbehörde zuständig:

Sicherheit der Datenverarbeitung

Um personenbezogene Daten zu schützen, haben wir sowohl technische als auch organisatorische Maßnahmen umgesetzt. Wo es uns möglich ist, verschlüsseln oder pseudonymisieren wir personenbezogene Daten. Dadurch machen wir es im Rahmen unserer Möglichkeiten so schwer wie möglich, dass Dritte aus unseren Daten auf persönliche Informationen schließen können.

Art. 25 DSGVO spricht hier von “Datenschutz durch Technikgestaltung und durch datenschutzfreundliche Voreinstellungen” und meint damit, dass man sowohl bei Software (z. B. Formularen) also auch Hardware (z. B. Zugang zum Serverraum) immer an Sicherheit denkt und entsprechende Maßnahmen setzt. Im Folgenden gehen wir, falls erforderlich, noch auf konkrete Maßnahmen ein.

TLS-Verschlüsselung mit https

TLS, Verschlüsselung und https klingen sehr technisch und sind es auch. Wir verwenden HTTPS (das Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure steht für „sicheres Hypertext-Übertragungsprotokoll“), um Daten abhörsicher im Internet zu übertragen.
Das bedeutet, dass die komplette Übertragung aller Daten von Ihrem Browser zu unserem Webserver abgesichert ist – niemand kann “mithören”.

Damit haben wir eine zusätzliche Sicherheitsschicht eingeführt und erfüllen Datenschutz durch Technikgestaltung Artikel 25 Absatz 1 DSGVO). Durch den Einsatz von TLS (Transport Layer Security), einem Verschlüsselungsprotokoll zur sicheren Datenübertragung im Internet, können wir den Schutz vertraulicher Daten sicherstellen.
Sie erkennen die Benutzung dieser Absicherung der Datenübertragung am kleinen Schlosssymbol links oben im Browser, links von der Internetadresse (z. B. beispielseite.de) und der Verwendung des Schemas https (anstatt http) als Teil unserer Internetadresse.
Wenn Sie mehr zum Thema Verschlüsselung wissen möchten, empfehlen wir die Google Suche nach “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” um gute Links zu weiterführenden Informationen zu erhalten.

Kommunikation

Kommunikation Zusammenfassung
👥 Betroffene: Alle, die mit uns per Telefon, E-Mail oder Online-Formular kommunizieren
📓 Verarbeitete Daten: z. B. Telefonnummer, Name, E-Mail-Adresse, eingegebene Formulardaten. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie bei der jeweils eingesetzten Kontaktart
🤝 Zweck: Abwicklung der Kommunikation mit Kunden, Geschäftspartnern usw.
📅 Speicherdauer: Dauer des Geschäftsfalls und der gesetzlichen Vorschriften
⚖️ Rechtsgrundlagen: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung), Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Vertrag), Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen)

Wenn Sie mit uns Kontakt aufnehmen und per Telefon, E-Mail oder Online-Formular kommunizieren, kann es zur Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten kommen.

Die Daten werden für die Abwicklung und Bearbeitung Ihrer Frage und des damit zusammenhängenden Geschäftsvorgangs verarbeitet. Die Daten während ebensolange gespeichert bzw. so lange es das Gesetz vorschreibt.

Betroffene Personen

Von den genannten Vorgängen sind alle betroffen, die über die von uns bereit gestellten Kommunikationswege den Kontakt zu uns suchen.

Telefon

Wenn Sie uns anrufen, werden die Anrufdaten auf dem jeweiligen Endgerät und beim eingesetzten Telekommunikationsanbieter pseudonymisiert gespeichert. Außerdem können Daten wie Name und Telefonnummer im Anschluss per E-Mail versendet und zur Anfragebeantwortung gespeichert werden. Die Daten werden gelöscht, sobald der Geschäftsfall beendet wurde und es gesetzliche Vorgaben erlauben.

E-Mail

Wenn Sie mit uns per E-Mail kommunizieren, werden Daten gegebenenfalls auf dem jeweiligen Endgerät (Computer, Laptop, Smartphone,…) gespeichert und es kommt zur Speicherung von Daten auf dem E-Mail-Server. Die Daten werden gelöscht, sobald der Geschäftsfall beendet wurde und es gesetzliche Vorgaben erlauben.

Online Formulare

Wenn Sie mit uns mittels Online-Formular kommunizieren, werden Daten auf unserem Webserver gespeichert und gegebenenfalls an eine E-Mail-Adresse von uns weitergeleitet. Die Daten werden gelöscht, sobald der Geschäftsfall beendet wurde und es gesetzliche Vorgaben erlauben.

Rechtsgrundlagen

Die Verarbeitung der Daten basiert auf den folgenden Rechtsgrundlagen:

  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung): Sie geben uns die Einwilligung Ihre Daten zu speichern und weiter für den Geschäftsfall betreffende Zwecke zu verwenden;
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Vertrag): Es besteht die Notwendigkeit für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags mit Ihnen oder einem Auftragsverarbeiter wie z. B. dem Telefonanbieter oder wir müssen die Daten für vorvertragliche Tätigkeiten, wie z. B. die Vorbereitung eines Angebots, verarbeiten;
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen): Wir wollen Kundenanfragen und geschäftliche Kommunikation in einem professionellen Rahmen betreiben. Dazu sind gewisse technische Einrichtungen wie z. B. E-Mail-Programme, Exchange-Server und Mobilfunkbetreiber notwendig, um die Kommunikation effizient betreiben zu können.

Cookies

Cookies Zusammenfassung
👥 Betroffene: Besucher der Website
🤝 Zweck: abhängig vom jeweiligen Cookie. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie weiter unten bzw. beim Hersteller der Software, der das Cookie setzt.
📓 Verarbeitete Daten: Abhängig vom jeweils eingesetzten Cookie. Mehr Details dazu finden Sie weiter unten bzw. beim Hersteller der Software, der das Cookie setzt.
📅 Speicherdauer: abhängig vom jeweiligen Cookie, kann von Stunden bis hin zu Jahren variieren
⚖️ Rechtsgrundlagen: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung), Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit.f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen)

Was sind Cookies?

Unsere Website verwendet HTTP-Cookies, um nutzerspezifische Daten zu speichern.
Im Folgenden erklären wir, was Cookies sind und warum Sie genutzt werden, damit Sie die folgende Datenschutzerklärung besser verstehen.

Immer wenn Sie durch das Internet surfen, verwenden Sie einen Browser. Bekannte Browser sind beispielsweise Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer und Microsoft Edge. Die meisten Websites speichern kleine Text-Dateien in Ihrem Browser. Diese Dateien nennt man Cookies.

Eines ist nicht von der Hand zu weisen: Cookies sind echt nützliche Helferlein. Fast alle Websites verwenden Cookies. Genauer gesprochen sind es HTTP-Cookies, da es auch noch andere Cookies für andere Anwendungsbereiche gibt. HTTP-Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die von unserer Website auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden. Diese Cookie-Dateien werden automatisch im Cookie-Ordner, quasi dem “Hirn” Ihres Browsers, untergebracht. Ein Cookie besteht aus einem Namen und einem Wert. Bei der Definition eines Cookies müssen zusätzlich ein oder mehrere Attribute angegeben werden.

Cookies speichern gewisse Nutzerdaten von Ihnen, wie beispielsweise Sprache oder persönliche Seiteneinstellungen. Wenn Sie unsere Seite wieder aufrufen, übermittelt Ihr Browser die „userbezogenen“ Informationen an unsere Seite zurück. Dank der Cookies weiß unsere Website, wer Sie sind und bietet Ihnen die Einstellung, die Sie gewohnt sind. In einigen Browsern hat jedes Cookie eine eigene Datei, in anderen wie beispielsweise Firefox sind alle Cookies in einer einzigen Datei gespeichert.

Die folgende Grafik zeigt eine mögliche Interaktion zwischen einem Webbrowser wie z. B. Chrome und dem Webserver. Dabei fordert der Webbrowser eine Website an und erhält vom Server ein Cookie zurück, welches der Browser erneut verwendet, sobald eine andere Seite angefordert wird.

HTTP cookie interaction between browser and web server

Es gibt sowohl Erstanbieter Cookies als auch Drittanbieter-Cookies. Erstanbieter-Cookies werden direkt von unserer Seite erstellt, Drittanbieter-Cookies werden von Partner-Websites (z.B. Google Analytics) erstellt. Jedes Cookie ist individuell zu bewerten, da jedes Cookie andere Daten speichert. Auch die Ablaufzeit eines Cookies variiert von ein paar Minuten bis hin zu ein paar Jahren. Cookies sind keine Software-Programme und enthalten keine Viren, Trojaner oder andere „Schädlinge“. Cookies können auch nicht auf Informationen Ihres PCs zugreifen.

So können zum Beispiel Cookie-Daten aussehen:

Name: _ga
Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152111976096-9
Verwendungszweck: Unterscheidung der Websitebesucher
Ablaufdatum: nach 2 Jahren

Diese Mindestgrößen sollte ein Browser unterstützen können:

  • Mindestens 4096 Bytes pro Cookie
  • Mindestens 50 Cookies pro Domain
  • Mindestens 3000 Cookies insgesamt

Welche Arten von Cookies gibt es?

Die Frage welche Cookies wir im Speziellen verwenden, hängt von den verwendeten Diensten ab und wird in den folgenden Abschnitten der Datenschutzerklärung geklärt. An dieser Stelle möchten wir kurz auf die verschiedenen Arten von HTTP-Cookies eingehen.

Man kann 4 Arten von Cookies unterscheiden:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes their browser window.

Purpose cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to provide the user with individually tailored advertising. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Typically, when you first visit a website, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc6265 , the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments called “HTTP State Management Mechanism” .

Purpose of processing via cookies

The purpose ultimately depends on the respective cookie. You can find more details about this below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

Which data is processed?

Cookies are little helpers for many different tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalize which data is stored in cookies, but we will inform you about the data processed or stored in the following data protection declaration.

Storage period of cookies

The storage period depends on the respective cookie and is further specified below. Some cookies are deleted after less than an hour, others can remain on a computer for several years.

You also have an influence on the storage period. You can delete all cookies manually at any time via your browser (see also “Right to object” below). Furthermore, cookies that are based on consent will be deleted at the latest after you revoke your consent, although the legality of storage remains unaffected until then.

Right to object – how can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, deactivating them or only partially allowing them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you would like to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can do this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This means you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

Legal basis

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have existed since 2009. This states that the storage of cookies requires your consent (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 Paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this directive was largely implemented in Section 15 Paragraph 3 of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For absolutely necessary cookies, even if consent is not given. There are legitimate interests (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to provide website visitors with a pleasant user experience and certain cookies are often absolutely necessary for this.

If non-essential cookies are used, this will only happen with your consent. The legal basis in this respect is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR.

In the following sections you will be informed in more detail about the use of cookies if the software used uses cookies.

Web hosting introduction

Web hosting summary

👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website


🤝 Purpose: professional hosting of the website and securing operations


📓 Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data.
You can find more details about this below or with the web hosting provider you use.


📅 Storage period: depends on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web hosting?

When you visit websites these days, certain information – including personal data – is created and stored automatically, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all websites on a domain, i.e. everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or musterexample.com.

If you want to view a website on a screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know a few web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.

This web browser must connect to another computer where the website’s code is stored: the web server. Operating a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why it is usually carried out by professional providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

When the browser connects to your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) and during data transfer to and from the web server, personal data may be processed. On the one hand, your computer stores data, but on the other hand, the web server also needs to store data for a while to ensure proper operation.

As an illustration:

Browsers and web servers

Why do we process personal data?

The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional website hosting and operational security
  2. to maintain operational and IT security
  3. Anonymous evaluation of access behavior to improve our offering and, if necessary, to prosecute or pursue claims

Which data is processed?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, which is the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete internet address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichkommen.html/ )
  • the hostname and IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
  • Date and Time
  • in files called web server log files

How long is data stored?

As a rule, the above-mentioned data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities if illegal behavior occurs.

In short: Your visit will be logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we will not pass on your data without your consent!

Legal basis

The legality of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR (protection of legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting from a provider is necessary to keep the company safe and user-friendly on the Internet to be able to present and, if necessary, pursue attacks and claims resulting from this.

There is usually a contract for order processing between us and the hosting provider in accordance with Art. 28 et seq. GDPR, which ensures compliance with data protection and guarantees data security.

Email marketing introduction

Email marketing summary

👥 Those affected: Newsletter subscribers


🤝 Purpose: Direct advertising via email, notification of system-relevant events


📓 Processed data: Data entered during registration but at least the email address.
You can find more details about the email marketing tool used.


📅 Storage period: Duration of existence of the subscription


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Email Marketing?

In order to always keep you up to date, we also use email marketing. If you have agreed to receive our emails or newsletters, your data will also be processed and stored. Email marketing is a part of online marketing. This involves sending news or general information about a company, product or service via email to a specific group of people who are interested in it.

If you want to participate in our email marketing (usually via newsletter), you usually just need to register with your email address. To do this, fill out an online form and submit it. However, it may also happen that we ask you for your title and name so that we can write to you personally.

Basically, registering for newsletters works with the help of the so-called “double opt-in procedure”. After you have registered for our newsletter on our website, you will receive an email confirming your newsletter registration. This ensures that the email address belongs to you and that no one has logged in with someone else’s email address. We, or a notification tool we use, logs each login. This is necessary so that we can prove that the registration process was legally correct. The time of registration, the time of registration confirmation and your IP address are usually stored. Additionally, it will also be logged if you make changes to your saved data.

Why do we use email marketing?

Of course, we want to stay in touch with you and always present you with the most important news about our company. For this purpose, we use, among other things, email marketing – often just called “newsletter” – as an essential part of our online marketing. If you agree or as permitted by law, we will send you newsletters, system emails or other notifications by email. When we use the term “newsletter” in the following text, we mainly mean emails sent on a regular basis. Of course, we do not want to bother you in any way with our newsletter. That’s why we always strive to only offer relevant and interesting content. You can find out more about our company, our services or products. Since we are always improving our offers, you will always find out via our newsletter when there is news or when we are currently offering special, lucrative promotions. If we commission a service provider who offers a professional sending tool for our email marketing, we do this in order to be able to offer you fast and secure newsletters. The purpose of our email marketing is basically to inform you about new offers and also to get closer to our business goals.

Which data is processed?

If you become a subscriber to our newsletter via our website, you will confirm your membership in an email list by email. In addition to your IP address and email address, your title, name, address and telephone number can also be stored. However, only if you agree to this data storage. The data marked as such is necessary so that you can participate in the service offered. Providing information is voluntary, but failure to provide it will result in you not being able to use the service. In addition, information about your device or your preferred content on our website may also be stored. To learn more about how data is stored when you visit a website, see the “Automatic data storage” section. We record your declaration of consent so that we can always prove that it complies with our laws.

Duration of data processing

If you unsubscribe your email address from our email/newsletter distribution list, we may store your address for up to three years based on our legitimate interests so that we can still prove your consent at the time. We are only allowed to process this data if we have to defend ourselves against any claims.

However, if you confirm that you have given us your consent to subscribe to the newsletter, you can submit an individual deletion request at any time. If you permanently object to your consent, we reserve the right to save your email address in a blacklist. As long as you have voluntarily subscribed to our newsletter, we will of course also keep your email address.

Right to object

You have the option to cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. All you have to do is revoke your consent to subscribe to the newsletter. This usually only takes a few seconds or one or two clicks. You will usually find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter right at the end of each email. If you really cannot find the link in the newsletter, please contact us by email and we will cancel your newsletter subscription immediately.

Legal basis

Our newsletter is sent based on your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR). This means that we can only send you a newsletter if you have previously actively registered for it. If necessary, we can also send you advertising messages based on Section 7 Paragraph 3 UWG, provided you have become our customer and have not objected to the use of your email address for direct advertising.

Information about special email marketing services and how they process personal data, if available, can be found in the following sections.

Push notifications introduction

Push messages summary

👥 Affected: Push messages subscribers


🤝 Purpose: Notification of system-relevant and interesting events


📓 Processed data: Data entered during registration, usually also location data.
You can find more details about this in the push notification tool used.


📅 Storage period: Data is usually stored for as long as is necessary to provide the services.


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract)

What are push notifications?

We also use so-called push notification services on our website, with which we can always keep our users up to date. This means that if you have agreed to the use of such push notifications, we can send you short news using a software tool. Push notifications are a form of text message that appear directly on your smartphone or on other devices such as tablets or PCs if you have signed up for them. You will also receive these messages if you are not on our website or are not actively using our offering. Data about your location and usage behavior can also be collected and stored.

Why do we use push notifications?

On the one hand, we use push notifications in order to be able to fully provide the services that we have contractually agreed with you. On the other hand, the messages also serve our online marketing. We can use these messages to bring you closer to our service or products. Especially if there is news in our company, we can inform you immediately. We want to get to know the preferences and habits of all our users as well as possible in order to continually improve our offering.

Which data is processed?

In order to receive push notifications, you must also confirm that you want to receive these notifications. The data collected during the consent process is also stored, managed and processed. This is necessary so that it can be proven and recognized that a user has agreed to receive push notifications. For this purpose, a so-called device token or push token is stored in your browser. The data about your location or the location of the device you use is usually also stored.

So that we always send interesting and important push messages, the handling of the messages is also statistically evaluated. For example, we can then see whether and when you open the message. With the help of these insights, we can adapt our communication strategy to your wishes and interests. Although this stored data can be assigned to you, we do not want to verify you as an individual. Rather, we are interested in the data collected from all our users so that we can make optimizations. You can find out exactly which data is stored in the data protection declarations of the respective service providers.

Duration of data processing

How long the data is processed and stored depends primarily on the tool we use. You can find out more about the data processing of the individual tools below. The data protection declarations of the providers usually state exactly which data is stored and processed for how long. In principle, personal data is only processed for as long as is necessary to provide our services. When data is stored in cookies, the storage period varies greatly. The data can be deleted immediately after you leave a website, but it can also remain stored for several years. Therefore, you should look at each individual cookie in detail if you want to know more about data storage. You will usually also find informative information about the individual cookies in the data protection declarations of the individual providers.

Legal basis

It may also be that the push notifications are necessary so that certain obligations contained in a contract can be fulfilled. For example, so that we can communicate technical or organizational news to you. Then the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR.

If this is not the case, the push notifications will only be sent based on your consent. Our push messages may in particular have advertising content. The push messages can also be sent depending on your location, which your device displays. The analytical evaluations mentioned above are also based on your consent to receive such messages. The legal basis in this respect is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR. You can of course revoke your consent or change various settings at any time in the settings.

Messenger & Communication Introduction

Messenger & Communication Data Protection Declaration Summary

👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website


🤝 Purpose: Contact requests and general communication between us and you


📓 Processed data: Data such as name, address, email address, telephone number, general content data, IP address if applicable


More details on this can be found under the tools used.


📅 Storage period: depends on the messenger & communication functions used


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests), Art. 6 Para. 1 p 1 lit. b.
GDPR (contractual or pre-contractual obligations)

What are messenger & communication functions?

We offer various options on our website (such as messenger and chat functions, online or contact forms, email, telephone) to communicate with us. Your data will also be processed and stored to the extent necessary to answer your query and our subsequent measures.

In addition to classic means of communication such as email, contact forms or telephone, we also use chats and messengers. The most commonly used messenger function currently is WhatsApp, but there are of course many different providers that offer messenger functions specifically for websites. If content is encrypted end to end, this will be indicated in the individual data protection texts or in the data protection declaration of the respective provider. End-to-end encryption means nothing other than that the contents of a message are not visible to the provider. However, information about your device, location settings and other technical data may still be processed and stored.

Why do we use messenger & communication functions?

Opportunities to communicate with you are very important to us. Ultimately, we want to talk to you and answer any questions you may have about our service in the best possible way. Well-functioning communication is an important part of our service. With the practical messenger & communication functions, you can choose the ones you like most at any time. In exceptional cases, however, it may also happen that we do not answer certain questions via chat or messenger. This is the case when it comes to internal contractual matters. Here we recommend other communication options such as email or telephone.

We generally assume that we remain responsible under data protection law, even if we use the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has decided that in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us within the meaning of Article 26 GDPR. If this is the case, we will point this out separately and work on the basis of a relevant agreement. The essence of the agreement is set out below for the affected platform.

Please note that when using our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, as many providers, such as Facebook Messenger or WhatsApp, are American companies. This may mean that you may no longer be able to easily request or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data.

Which data is processed?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the messenger and communication functions. Basically, this is data such as name, address, telephone number, email address and content data such as all the information that you enter into a contact form. In most cases, information about your device and the IP address are also stored. Data collected via a messenger & communication function is also stored on the providers’ servers.

If you want to know exactly what data is stored and processed by the respective providers and how you can object to data processing, you should carefully read the company’s respective data protection declaration.

How long is data stored?

How long the data is processed and stored depends primarily on the tools we use. You can find out more about the data processing of the individual tools below. The data protection declarations of the providers usually state exactly which data is stored and processed for how long. In principle, personal data is only processed for as long as is necessary to provide our services. When data is stored in cookies, the storage period varies greatly. The data can be deleted immediately after you leave a website, but it can also remain stored for several years. Therefore, you should look at each individual cookie in detail if you want to know more about data storage. You will usually also find informative information about the individual cookies in the data protection declarations of the individual providers.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser. For further information please refer to the consent section.

Since cookies can be used in messenger and communication functions, we also recommend our general data protection declaration about cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

Legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored through integrated messenger and communication functions, this consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) . We process your request and manage your data within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relationships in order to fulfill our pre-contractual and contractual obligations or to answer inquiries. The basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b. GDPR . In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners.

Facebook Messenger Privacy Policy

We use the communication tool Facebook Messenger on our website. The service provider is the American company Meta Platforms Inc. The company Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) is responsible for the European area.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can pose various risks to the lawfulness and security of data processing.

As a basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or for data transfer there, Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Article 46, Paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision by the EU Commission. You can find the resolution and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing conditions, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing .

You can find out more about the data processed through the use of Facebook in the Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy .

WhatsApp privacy policy

We use the instant messaging service WhatsApp on our website. The service provider is the American company WhatsApp Inc., a subsidiary of Meta Platforms Inc. The company WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible for the European area.

WhatsApp also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can pose various risks to the lawfulness and security of data processing.

As a basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, in particular in the USA) or for data transfer there, WhatsApp uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Article 46, Paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, WhatsApp undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision of the EU Commission. You can find the resolution and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

Information on data transfer to WhatsApp, which corresponds to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/business-data-transfer-addendum-20210927

You can find out more about the data processed through the use of WhatsApp in the Privacy Policy at https://www.whatsapp.com/privacy

Social media introduction

Social Media Data Protection Declaration Summary

👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website


🤝 Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our services, contact with visitors, interested parties, etc., advertising


📓 Processed data: Data such as telephone numbers, email addresses, contact details, data on user behavior, information about Your device and your IP address.


You can find more details about this in the respective social media tool used.


📅 Storage period: depends on the social media platforms used


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is social media?

In addition to our website, we are also active on various social media platforms. User data can be processed so that we can specifically address users who are interested in us via social networks. In addition, elements of a social media platform may also be embedded directly into our website. This is the case, for example, if you click on a so-called social button on our website and are redirected directly to our social media presence. So-called social media or social media are websites and apps through which registered members can produce content, exchange content openly or in specific groups and network with other members.

Why do we use social media?

For years, social media platforms have been the place where people communicate and connect online. With our social media presence we can bring our products and services closer to interested parties. The social media elements integrated on our website help you to switch to our social media content quickly and without complications.

The data that is stored and processed through your use of a social media channel has the primary purpose of being able to carry out web analyses. The aim of these analyzes is to be able to develop more precise and personal marketing and advertising strategies. Depending on your behavior on a social media platform, appropriate conclusions can be drawn about your interests using the evaluated data and so-called user profiles can be created. This also makes it possible for the platforms to present you with tailored advertisements. Cookies are usually set in your browser for this purpose and store data about your usage behavior.

We generally assume that we remain responsible under data protection law, even if we use the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has decided that in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us within the meaning of Article 26 GDPR. If this is the case, we will point this out separately and work on the basis of a relevant agreement. The essence of the agreement is then reproduced below for the affected platform.

Please note that when you use the social media platforms or our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, as many social media channels, such as Facebook or Twitter, are American companies. This may mean that you may no longer be able to easily request or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data.

Which data is processed?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the social media platform. But usually it is data such as telephone numbers, email addresses, data that you enter in a contact form, user data such as which buttons you click, who you like or follow, when you visited which pages, information about Your device and your IP address. Most of this data is stored in cookies. Especially if you have a profile on the social media channel you are visiting and are logged in, data can be linked to your profile.

All data collected via a social media platform is also stored on the providers’ servers. This means that only the providers have access to the data and can give you the appropriate information or make changes.

If you want to know exactly what data is stored and processed by social media providers and how you can object to data processing, you should read the company’s respective data protection declaration carefully. If you have any questions about data storage and data processing or want to assert the relevant rights, we recommend that you contact the provider directly.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information. For example, the social media platform Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own purpose. However, customer data that is compared with your own user data will be deleted within two days. In general, we only process personal data for as long as it is absolutely necessary to provide our services and products. If required by law, for example in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers such as embedded social media elements at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can be used in social media tools, we also recommend our general data protection declaration about cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

Legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored through integrated social media elements, this consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) . In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our data protection text about cookies carefully and view the data protection declaration or the cookie guidelines of the respective service provider.

You can find information about specific social media platforms – if available – in the following sections.

Facebook privacy policy

Facebook data protection declaration summary

👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website


🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service


📓 Processed data: Data such as customer data, data on user behavior, information about your device and your IP address.


You can find more details about this in the data protection declaration below.


📅 Storage period: until the data is no longer useful for Facebook’s purposes


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

Was sind Facebook-Tools?

We use selected tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network of the company Meta Platforms Inc. or for the European area of ​​the company Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. These tools enable us to offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer.

If data is collected and forwarded from you via our embedded Facebook elements or via our Facebook page (fan page), both we and Facebook Ireland Ltd. responsible for. Facebook is solely responsible for the further processing of this data. Our shared commitments have also been enshrined in a publicly available agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum . This states, for example, that we must clearly inform you about the use of Facebook tools on our site. Furthermore, we are also responsible for ensuring that the tools are integrated into our website in a secure manner in accordance with data protection law. Facebook, on the other hand, is responsible for the data security of Facebook products, for example. If you have any questions about data collection and data processing by Facebook, you can contact the company directly. If you ask us a question, we are obliged to forward it to Facebook.

Below we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. Since the term is hardly known, we have decided to just call them Facebook tools. These include, among others:

  • Facebook-Pixel
  • social plug-ins (such as the “Like” or “Share” button)
  • Facebook Login
  • Account Kit
  • APIs (programming interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • The Platform Integration
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • Specifications
  • The documentation
  • Technologies and services

Through these tools, Facebook expands services and has the ability to obtain information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook Ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to show users appropriate advertising, Facebook needs information about people’s wishes and needs. The company is provided with information about user behavior (and contact details) on our website. This means that Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailor-made advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. This allows Facebook to create “campaign reports” on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. We also use analyzes to gain a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. This allows us to use some of these tools to optimize your user experience on our website. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

What data are stored by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address may be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is transmitted to Facebook, so-called “hashing” takes place. This means that a data set of any size is transformed into a character string. This also serves to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact details, “event data” is also transmitted. “Event data” means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. “Event data” can also be linked to contact details. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process already mentioned, Facebook deletes the contact data again.

In order to deliver advertisements in an optimized manner, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which was collected by Facebook in other ways). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, different numbers of cookies are created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools we go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies. You can also find out general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies .

How long and where is the data stored?

Basically, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers around the world where its data is stored. However, customer data will be deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, portability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. Here’s how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) On the right side of Facebook, click Settings.

2) Then click on “Your Facebook information” in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and deletion”.

4) Now select “Delete Account” and then click “Next and Delete Account”

5) Now enter your password, click “Continue” and then click “Delete Account”

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored, among other things, via cookies (e.g. social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Under the “Cookies” section you will find the corresponding links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This means you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

Legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated Facebook tools, this consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) . In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our data protection text about cookies carefully and view Facebook’s data protection declaration or cookie guidelines.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can pose various risks to the lawfulness and security of data processing.

As a basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or for data transfer there, Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Article 46, Paragraphs 2 and 3 of the GDPR). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data complies with European data protection standards even if it is transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementing decision by the EU Commission. You can find the resolution and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing conditions, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing .

We hope we have given you the most important information about the use and data processing of Facebook tools. If you want to find out more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update .

Facebook login privacy policy

We have integrated the practical Facebook login on our site. This means you can easily log in to us with your Facebook account without having to create another user account. If you decide to register via the Facebook login, you will be redirected to the social media network Facebook. You can register there using your Facebook user data. Through this login process, data about you and your user behavior is stored and transmitted to Facebook.

To store the data, Facebook uses various cookies. Below we will show you the most important cookies that are set in your browser or that already exist when you log in to our site via Facebook login:

Name: fr
Value: 0jieyh4c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j…1.0.Bde09j
Purpose: This cookie is used to ensure that the social plugin on our website works as well as possible.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: datr
Value: 4Jh7XUA2111976096SEmPsSfzCOO4JFFl
Purpose: Facebook sets the “datr” cookie when a web browser accesses facebook.com, and the cookie helps identify login activity and protect users.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _js_datr
Value: deleted
Purpose: Facebook sets this session cookie for tracking purposes, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are logged out.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Note: The cookies listed are only a small selection of the cookies available to Facebook. Other cookies include _ fbp, sb or wd. A complete list is not possible because Facebook has a large number of cookies and uses them variably.

On the one hand, the Facebook login offers you a quick and easy registration process, and on the other hand, it gives us the opportunity to share data with Facebook. This allows us to better tailor our offerings and promotions to your interests and needs. Data that we receive from Facebook in this way is public data such as

  • Your Facebook name
  • Your profile picture
  • a stored email address
  • Friends lists
  • Button information (e.g. “Like” button)
  • Birthday date
  • Language
  • Place of residence

In return, we provide Facebook with information about your activities on our website. This includes, among other things, information about the device you use, which subpages you visit or which products you have purchased from us.

By using Facebook Login, you consent to data processing. You may revoke this agreement at any time. If you would like to find out more information about data processing by Facebook, we recommend the Facebook data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php?tid=111976096 .

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your advertising settings yourself at https://www.facebook.com/adpreferences/advertisers/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen.

Facebook Social Plugins Privacy Policy

So-called social plug-ins from Meta Platforms Inc. are installed on our website. You can recognize these buttons by the classic Facebook logo, such as the “Like” button (the hand with a raised thumb) or by a clear “Facebook Plug-in” label. A social plugin is a small part of Facebook that is integrated into our site. Each plugin has its own function. The most commonly used functions are the well-known “Like” and “Share” buttons.

The following social plug-ins are offered by Facebook:

  • “Save” button
  • Like button, share, send and quote
  • Page plugin
  • Comments
  • Messenger-Plug-in
  • Embedded posts and video players
  • Group plugin

You can find more information about how the individual plug-ins are used at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins . On the one hand, we use the social plug-ins to offer you a better user experience on our site, and on the other hand because they allow Facebook to optimize our advertisements.

If you have a Facebook account or have already visited https://www.facebook.com/ , Facebook has already set at least one cookie in your browser. In this case, your browser sends information to Facebook via this cookie as soon as you visit our site or interact with social plug-ins (e.g. the “Like” button).

The information received will be deleted or anonymized within 90 days. According to Facebook, this data includes your IP address, which website you visited, the date, time and other information relating to your browser.

In order to prevent Facebook from collecting a lot of data during your visit to our website and combining it with Facebook data, you must log out of Facebook while visiting our website.

If you are not logged in to Facebook or do not have a Facebook account, your browser sends less information to Facebook because you have fewer Facebook cookies. However, data such as your IP address or which website you visit can be transferred to Facebook. We would like to expressly point out that we do not know exactly the exact contents of the data. However, based on our current state of knowledge, we try to inform you as much as possible about data processing. You can also read how Facebook uses the data in the company’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update .

The following cookies are at least set in your browser when you visit a website with social plug-ins from Facebook:

Name: dpr
Value: not specified
Purpose: This cookie is used to enable the social plug-ins to work on our website.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: fr
Value: 0jieyh4111976096c2GnlufEJ9..Bde09j…1.0.Bde09j
Purpose: The cookie is also necessary for the plug-ins to function properly.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Note: These cookies were set after a test, even if you are not a Facebook member.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your advertising settings yourself at https://www.facebook.com/adpreferences/advertisers/. If you are not a Facebook user, you can generally manage your usage-based online advertising at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/?tid=111976096 . There you have the option to deactivate or activate providers.

If you would like to learn more about Facebook’s data protection, we recommend the company’s own data policies at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php?tip=111976096 .

Instagram privacy policy

Instagram data protection declaration summary

👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website


🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service


📓 Processed data: Data such as data on user behavior, information about your device and your IP address.


You can find more details about this in the data protection declaration below.


📅 Storage period: until Instagram no longer needs the data for its purposes


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Instagram?

We have installed Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform owned by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Meta Platforms Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This allows us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. If you access websites on our website that have an Instagram function integrated, data will be transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will therefore be processed across all Facebook companies.

Below we would like to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control data processing. Since Instagram belongs to Meta Platforms Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Meta data protection guidelines themselves on the other.

Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also distribute them on other social networks. And if you don’t want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really taken off in recent years. And of course we also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That’s why it’s a matter of course for us to prepare our content in a varied manner. The embedded Instagram functions allow us to enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be useful to us for personalized advertising on Facebook. This means our advertisements only reach people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not identify you personally.

What data does Instagram store?

If you come across one of our pages that has built-in Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins), your browser will automatically contact Instagram’s servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases you make, about advertisements you see and how you use our services. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also stored. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume that this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data includes, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram once it has been “hashed”. Hashing means turning a data set into a string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the above-mentioned “event data” is also transmitted. By “event data” Facebook – and consequently also Instagram – means data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact details collected will be compared with the data Instagram already has about you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing on Instagram works in the same way as on Facebook. This means: if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com , Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser will send information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or anonymized after 90 days at the latest (after comparison). Although we have looked intensively into Instagram’s data processing, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores.

Below we will show you the minimum cookies that are set in your browser when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta picture). In our test, we assume that you don’t have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, significantly more cookies will of course be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: “”
Purpose: This cookie is most likely set for security reasons to prevent forged requests. However, we were unable to find out more precisely.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: “”
Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie to optimize its own services and offers on and outside of Instagram. The cookie sets a unique user ID.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_111976096124024
Value: no information
Purpose: This cookie stores the log-in request for users of the Instagram app. Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: urlgen
Value: “{”194.96.75.33”: 1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe111976096”
Purpose: This cookie is used for Instagram’s marketing purposes.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Note: We cannot claim completeness here. Which cookies are set in each individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where is the data stored?

Instagram shares the information it receives between Facebook companies, with external partners and with people you connect with around the world. Data processing takes place in compliance with our own data guidelines. Your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world, among other things for security reasons. Most of these servers are located in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in Instagram settings. If you want to completely delete your data on Instagram, you will need to permanently delete your Instagram account.

And this is how deleting your Instagram account works:

First open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on “Help Section.” Now you come to the company’s website. On the website, click “Manage Account” and then click “Delete Your Account.”

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you is not part of your account and will therefore not be deleted.

As mentioned above, Instagram stores your data primarily through cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, administration always works a little differently. Under the “Cookies” section you will find the corresponding links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

You can also generally set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

Legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored through integrated social media elements, this consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) . In principle, your data will also be stored and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. However, we only use the integrated social media elements if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our data protection text about cookies carefully and view the data protection declaration or the cookie guidelines of the respective service provider.

Instagram and Facebook also process data in the USA, among others. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can pose various risks to the lawfulness and security of data processing.

As a basis for data processing for recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, in particular in the USA) or for data transfer there, Facebook uses standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission (= Article 46, Paragraph 2 and 3 GDPR). These clauses oblige Facebook to comply with the EU data protection level when processing relevant data even outside the EU. These clauses are based on an implementing decision by the EU Commission. You can find the resolution and the clauses here: https://germany.representation.ec.europa.eu/index_de .

We have tried to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Instagram.
You can find out more about Instagram’s data policies
at
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .

Blogs and publication media introduction

Blogs and publication media Data protection declaration Summary

👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website


🤝 Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our services as well as communication between website visitors, security measures and administration


📓 Processed data: Data such as contact details, IP address and published content.


You can find more details about the tools used.


📅 Storage period: depends on the tools used


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests), Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit .b.
GDPR (contract)

What are blogs and publishing media?

We use blogs or other means of communication on our website with which we can communicate with you on the one hand and you can also communicate with us on the other. We may also store and process your data. This may be necessary so that we can display content appropriately, communication works and security is increased. In our data protection text we go into general information about which data can be processed about you. Exact information on data processing always depends on the tools and functions used. You can find detailed information about data processing in the data protection information of the individual providers.

Why do we use blogs and publishing media?

Our greatest concern with our website is to offer you interesting and exciting content and at the same time your opinions and content are important to us. That’s why we want to create a good interactive exchange between us and you. With various blogs and publication options we can achieve exactly that. For example, you can write comments on our content, comment on other comments or, in some cases, write posts yourself.

Which data is processed?

Exactly which data is processed always depends on the communication functions we use. Very often the IP address, username and the published content are stored. This is primarily done to ensure security protection, prevent spam and take action against illegal content. Cookies can also be used to store data. These are small text files that contain information and are stored in your browser. You can find more information about the data collected and stored in our individual sections and in the data protection declaration of the respective provider.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information. For example, post and comment features retain data until you revoke data retention. In general, personal data is only stored for as long as is absolutely necessary to provide our services.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party communication tools at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can also be used in publication media, we also recommend our general data protection declaration about cookies. To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

Legal basis

We use the means of communication primarily based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in fast and good communication with you or other customers, business partners and visitors. Insofar as the use serves to process contractual relationships or to initiate them, the legal basis is also Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b. GDPR.

Certain processing, in particular the use of cookies and the use of comment or message functions, require your consent. If and to the extent that you have consented to your data being processed and stored through integrated publication media, this consent is considered the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Most communication features we use set cookies in your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our data protection text about cookies carefully and view the data protection declaration or the cookie guidelines of the respective service provider.

You can find information about special tools – if available – in the following sections.

Cookie Consent Management Platform Summary

👥 Data subjects: Website visitors


🤝 Purpose: Obtaining and managing consent to certain cookies and thus the use of certain tools


📓 Processed data: Data to manage the cookie settings such as IP address, time of consent, type of Consent, individual consents.
You can find more details about this in the respective tool used.


📅 Storage period: Depends on the tool used, you have to be prepared for periods of several years


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is a Cookie Consent Management Platform?

We use Consent Management Platform (CMP) software on our website, which makes it easier for us and you to handle the scripts and cookies used correctly and safely. The software automatically creates a cookie popup, scans and controls all scripts and cookies, provides you with the necessary cookie consent under data protection law and helps us and you to keep track of all cookies. Most cookie consent management tools identify and categorize all existing cookies. As a website visitor, you then decide for yourself whether and which scripts and cookies you allow or disallow. The following graphic shows the relationship between browser, web server and CMP.

Consent Management Platform Overview

Why do we use a cookie management tool?

Our goal is to offer you the best possible transparency in the area of ​​data protection. We are also legally obliged to do so. We want to inform you as much as possible about all the tools and all the cookies that can store and process your data. It is also your right to decide for yourself which cookies you accept and which you do not. In order to grant you this right, we must first know exactly which cookies ended up on our website. Thanks to a cookie management tool that regularly scans the website for all existing cookies, we know about all cookies and can provide you with GDPR-compliant information about them. You can then accept or reject cookies via the consent system.

Which data is processed?

As part of our cookie management tool, you can manage each individual cookie yourself and have complete control over the storage and processing of your data. The declaration of your consent will be saved so that we do not have to ask you every time you visit our website and we can also prove your consent if legally required. This is stored either in an opt-in cookie or on a server. Depending on the provider of the cookie management tool, the storage period for your cookie consent varies. This data (such as pseudonymous user ID, time of consent, detailed information on cookie categories or tools, browser, device information) is usually stored for up to two years.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information. In general, we only process personal data for as long as it is absolutely necessary to provide our services and products. Data stored in cookies is stored for different lengths of time. Some cookies are deleted after you leave the website, others can be stored in your browser for several years. The exact duration of data processing depends on the tool used; in most cases you should be prepared for a storage period of several years. You will usually receive detailed information about the duration of data processing in the respective data protection declarations of the individual providers.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting cookies in your browser.

Information about special cookie management tools, if available, can be found in the following sections.

Legal basis

If you agree to cookies, your personal data will be processed and stored via these cookies. If we are allowed to use cookies based on your consent (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), this consent is also the legal basis for the use of cookies or the processing of your data. In order to manage the consent to cookies and to enable you to give your consent, a cookie consent management platform software is used. The use of this software enables us to operate the website in an efficient and legally compliant manner, which represents a legitimate interest (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

AdSimple Cookie Manager Data Protection Statement Summary

👥 Data subjects: website visitors


🤝 Purpose: Obtaining consent to certain cookies and thus the use of certain tools


📓 Processed data: data to manage the cookie settings such as IP address, time of consent, type of consent, individual consents.
You can find more details about this in this data protection declaration


📅 Storage period: the cookie used expires after one year


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (authorized Interests)

What is AdSimple Cookie Manager?

On our website we use the AdSimple Cookie Manager from the software development and online marketing company AdSimple GmbH, Fabriksgasse 20, 2230 Gänserndorf. The AdSimple Cookie Manager offers us, among other things, the opportunity to provide you with a comprehensive and data protection-compliant cookie notice so that you can decide for yourself which cookies you allow and which not. By using this software, data from you will be sent to and stored by AdSimple. In this data protection declaration we inform you why we use the AdSimple Cookie Manager, what data is transferred and stored and how you can prevent this data transfer.

The AdSimple Cookie Manager is software that scans our website and identifies and categorizes all existing cookies. In addition, as a website visitor, you will be informed about the use of cookies via a cookie notice script and you can decide for yourself which cookies you allow and which you do not.

Why do we use AdSimple Cookie Manager on our website?

We want to offer you maximum transparency in the area of ​​data protection. To ensure this, we first need to know exactly which cookies have landed on our website over time. Because AdSimple’s Cookie Manager regularly scans our website and locates all cookies, we have full control over these cookies and can therefore act in compliance with the GDPR. This allows us to inform you precisely about the use of cookies on our website. Furthermore, you always receive an up-to-date and data protection-compliant cookie notice and use the checkbox system to decide for yourself which cookies you want to accept or block.

What data is stored by the AdSimple Cookie Manager?

If you agree to cookies on our website, the following cookie will be set by the AdSimple Cookie Manager:

Name: acm_status
Value: “:true,”statistics”:true,”marketing”:true,”socialmedia”:true,”settings”:true} Purpose
: This cookie stores your consent status. This allows our website to read and follow the current status on future visits.
Expiry date: after one year

How long and where is the data stored?

All data collected by the AdSimple Cookie Manager is transferred and stored exclusively within the European Union. The data collected is stored on AdSimple’s servers at Hetzner GmbH in Germany. Only AdSimple GmbH and Hetzner GmbH have access to this data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the right to access and delete your personal data at any time. You can prevent data collection and storage, for example, by refusing the use of cookies using the cookie notice script. Your browser offers another option to prevent data processing or to manage it according to your wishes. Depending on the browser, cookie management works slightly differently. Under the “Cookies” section you will find the corresponding links to the relevant instructions for the most popular browsers.

Legal basis

If you agree to cookies, your personal data will be processed and stored via these cookies. If we are allowed to use cookies based on your consent (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), this consent is also the legal basis for the use of cookies or the processing of your data. The AdSimple Cookie Manager is used to manage consent to cookies and to enable you to give consent. The use of this software enables us to operate the website in an efficient and legally compliant manner, which represents a legitimate interest (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

We hope we have provided you with a good overview of the data traffic and data processing by the AdSimple Cookie Manager. If you want to find out more about this tool, we recommend the description page at https://www.adsimple.at/adsimple-cookie-manager/.

Audio & Video Introduction

Audio & Video Privacy Policy Summary

👥 Those affected: Visitors to the website


🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service


📓 Processed data: Data such as contact details, data on user behavior, information about your device and your IP address can be stored.


You can find more details about this in the relevant data protection texts below.


📅 Storage period: Data is generally stored as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the service


⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are audio and video elements?

We have integrated audio and video elements onto our website so that you can watch videos or listen to music/podcasts directly via our website. The content is provided by service providers. All content is also obtained from the providers‘ corresponding servers.

These are integrated functional elements of platforms such as YouTube, Vimeo or Spotify. The use of these portals is usually free, but paid content can also be published. With the help of these integrated elements you can listen to or view the respective content on our website.

If you use audio or video elements on our website, your personal data may also be transmitted to the service providers, processed and stored.

Why do we use audio & video elements on our website?

Of course we want to provide you with the best offer on our website. And we are aware that content is no longer just conveyed in text and static images. Instead of simply giving you a link to a video, we offer you audio and video formats directly on our website that are entertaining or informative, and ideally both. This expands our service and makes it easier for you to access interesting content. In addition to our texts and images, we also offer video and/or audio content.

What data is stored by audio & video elements?

Wenn Sie eine Seite auf unserer Website aufrufen, die beispielsweise ein eingebettetes Video hat, verbindet sich Ihr Server mit dem Server des Dienstanbieters. Dabei werden auch Daten von Ihnen an den Drittanbieter übertragen und dort gespeichert. Manche Daten werden ganz unabhängig davon, ob Sie bei dem Drittanbieter ein Konto haben oder nicht, gesammelt und gespeichert. Dazu zählen meist Ihre IP-Adresse, Browsertyp, Betriebssystem, und weitere allgemeine Informationen zu Ihrem Endgerät. Weiters werden von den meisten Anbietern auch Informationen über Ihre Webaktivität eingeholt. Dazu zählen etwa Sitzungsdauer, Absprungrate, auf welchen Button Sie geklickt haben oder über welche Website Sie den Dienst nutzen. All diese Informationen werden meist über Cookies oder Pixel-Tags (auch Web Beacon genannt) gespeichert. Pseudonymisierte Daten werden meist in Cookies in Ihrem Browser gespeichert. Welche Daten genau gespeichert und verarbeitet werden, erfahren Sie stets in der Datenschutzerklärung des jeweiligen Anbieters.

Dauer der Datenverarbeitung

Wie lange die Daten auf den Servern der Drittanbieter genau gespeichert werden, erfahren Sie entweder weiter unten im Datenschutztext des jeweiligen Tools oder in der Datenschutzerklärung des Anbieters. Grundsätzlich werden personenbezogene Daten immer nur so lange verarbeitet, wie es für die Bereitstellung unserer Dienstleistungen oder Produkte unbedingt nötig wird. Dies gilt in der Regel auch für Drittanbieter. Meist können Sie davon ausgehen, dass gewisse Daten über mehrere Jahre auf den Servern der Drittanbieter gespeichert werden. Daten können speziell in Cookies unterschiedlich lange gespeichert werden. Manche Cookies werden bereits nach dem Verlassen der Website wieder gelöscht, anderen können über einige Jahre in Ihrem Browser gespeichert sein.

Widerspruchsrecht

Sie haben auch jederzeit das Recht und die Möglichkeit Ihre Einwilligung zur Verwendung von Cookies bzw. Drittanbietern zu widerrufen. Das funktioniert entweder über unser Cookie-Management-Tool oder über andere Opt-Out-Funktionen. Zum Bespiel können Sie auch die Datenerfassung durch Cookies verhindern, indem Sie in Ihrem Browser die Cookies verwalten, deaktivieren oder löschen. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung bis zum Widerruf bleibt unberührt.

Da durch die eingebundenen Audio- und Video-Funktionen auf unserer Seite meist auch Cookies verwendet werden, sollte Sie sich auch unsere allgemeine Datenschutzerklärung über Cookies durchlesen. In den Datenschutzerklärungen der jeweiligen Drittanbieter erfahren Sie genaueres über den Umgang und die Speicherung Ihrer Daten.

Rechtsgrundlage

Wenn Sie eingewilligt haben, dass Daten von Ihnen durch eingebundene Audio- und Video-Elemente verarbeitet und gespeichert werden können, gilt diese Einwilligung als Rechtsgrundlage der Datenverarbeitung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Grundsätzlich werden Ihre Daten auch auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO) an einer schnellen und guten Kommunikation mit Ihnen oder anderen Kunden und Geschäftspartnern gespeichert und verarbeitet. Wir setzen die eingebundenen Audio- und Video-Elemente gleichwohl nur ein, soweit Sie eine Einwilligung erteilt haben.

YouTube Datenschutzerklärung

YouTube Datenschutzerklärung Zusammenfassung
👥 Betroffene: Besucher der Website
🤝 Zweck: Optimierung unserer Serviceleistung
📓 Verarbeitete Daten: Daten wie etwa Kontaktdaten, Daten zum Nutzerverhalten, Informationen zu Ihrem Gerät und Ihre IP-Adresse können gespeichert werden.
Mehr Details dazu finden Sie weiter unten in dieser Datenschutzerklärung.
📅 Speicherdauer: Daten bleiben grundsätzlich gespeichert, solange sie für den Dienstzweck nötig sind
⚖️ Rechtsgrundlagen: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Einwilligung), Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO (Berechtigte Interessen)

Was ist YouTube?

Wir haben auf unserer Website YouTube-Videos eingebaut. So können wir Ihnen interessante Videos direkt auf unserer Seite präsentieren. YouTube ist ein Videoportal, das seit 2006 eine Tochterfirma von Google ist. Betrieben wird das Videoportal durch YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Wenn Sie auf unserer Website eine Seite aufrufen, die ein YouTube-Video eingebettet hat, verbindet sich Ihr Browser automatisch mit den Servern von YouTube bzw. Google. Dabei werden (je nach Einstellungen) verschiedene Daten übertragen. Für die gesamte Datenverarbeitung im europäischen Raum ist Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Irland) verantwortlich.

Im Folgenden wollen wir Ihnen genauer erklären, welche Daten verarbeitet werden, warum wir YouTube-Videos eingebunden haben und wie Sie Ihre Daten verwalten oder löschen können.

Auf YouTube können die User kostenlos Videos ansehen, bewerten, kommentieren und selbst hochladen. Über die letzten Jahre wurde YouTube zu einem der wichtigsten Social-Media-Kanäle weltweit. Damit wir Videos auf unserer Webseite anzeigen können, stellt YouTube einen Codeausschnitt zur Verfügung, den wir auf unserer Seite eingebaut haben.

Warum verwenden wir YouTube-Videos auf unserer Website?

YouTube ist die Videoplattform mit den meisten Besuchern und dem besten Content. Wir sind bemüht, Ihnen die bestmögliche User-Erfahrung auf unserer Webseite zu bieten. Und natürlich dürfen interessante Videos dabei nicht fehlen. Mithilfe unserer eingebetteten Videos stellen wir Ihnen neben unseren Texten und Bildern weiteren hilfreichen Content zur Verfügung. Zudem wird unsere Webseite auf der Google-Suchmaschine durch die eingebetteten Videos leichter gefunden. Auch wenn wir über Google Ads Werbeanzeigen schalten, kann Google – dank der gesammelten Daten – diese Anzeigen wirklich nur Menschen zeigen, die sich für unsere Angebote interessieren.

Welche Daten werden von YouTube gespeichert?

Sobald Sie eine unserer Seiten besuchen, die ein YouTube-Video eingebaut hat, setzt YouTube zumindest ein Cookie, das Ihre IP-Adresse und unsere URL speichert. Wenn Sie in Ihrem YouTube-Konto eingeloggt sind, kann YouTube Ihre Interaktionen auf unserer Webseite meist mithilfe von Cookies Ihrem Profil zuordnen. Dazu zählen Daten wie Sitzungsdauer, Absprungrate, ungefährer Standort, technische Informationen wie Browsertyp, Bildschirmauflösung oder Ihr Internetanbieter. Weitere Daten können Kontaktdaten, etwaige Bewertungen, das Teilen von Inhalten über Social Media oder das Hinzufügen zu Ihren Favoriten auf YouTube sein.

Wenn Sie nicht in einem Google-Konto oder einem Youtube-Konto angemeldet sind, speichert Google Daten mit einer eindeutigen Kennung, die mit Ihrem Gerät, Browser oder App verknüpft sind. So bleibt beispielsweise Ihre bevorzugte Spracheinstellung beibehalten. Aber viele Interaktionsdaten können nicht gespeichert werden, da weniger Cookies gesetzt werden.

In der folgenden Liste zeigen wir Cookies, die in einem Test im Browser gesetzt wurden. Wir zeigen einerseits Cookies, die ohne angemeldetes YouTube-Konto gesetzt werden. Andererseits zeigen wir Cookies, die mit angemeldetem Account gesetzt werden. Die Liste kann keinen Vollständigkeitsanspruch erheben, weil die Userdaten immer von den Interaktionen auf YouTube abhängen.

Name: YSC
Wert: b9-CV6ojI5Y111976096-1
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie registriert eine eindeutige ID, um Statistiken des gesehenen Videos zu speichern.
Ablaufdatum: nach Sitzungsende

Name: PREF
Wert: f1=50000000
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie registriert ebenfalls Ihre eindeutige ID. Google bekommt über PREF Statistiken, wie Sie YouTube-Videos auf unserer Webseite verwenden.
Ablaufdatum: nach 8 Monaten

Name: GPS
Wert: 1
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie registriert Ihre eindeutige ID auf mobilen Geräten, um den GPS-Standort zu tracken.
Ablaufdatum: nach 30 Minuten

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Wert: 95Chz8bagyU
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie versucht die Bandbreite des Users auf unseren Webseiten (mit eingebautem YouTube-Video) zu schätzen.
Ablaufdatum: nach 8 Monaten

Weitere Cookies, die gesetzt werden, wenn Sie mit Ihrem YouTube-Konto angemeldet sind:

Name: APISID
Wert: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI/AU1aZI6HY7111976096-
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie wird verwendet, um ein Profil über Ihre Interessen zu erstellen. Genützt werden die Daten für personalisierte Werbeanzeigen.
Ablaufdatum: nach 2 Jahren

Name: CONSENT
Wert: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0
Verwendungszweck: Das Cookie speichert den Status der Zustimmung eines Users zur Nutzung unterschiedlicher Services von Google. CONSENT dient auch der Sicherheit, um User zu überprüfen und Userdaten vor unbefugten Angriffen zu schützen.
Ablaufdatum: nach 19 Jahren

Name: HSID
Wert: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie wird verwendet, um ein Profil über Ihre Interessen zu erstellen. Diese Daten helfen personalisierte Werbung anzeigen zu können.
Ablaufdatum: nach 2 Jahren

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Wert: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL…
Verwendungszweck: In diesem Cookie werden Informationen über Ihre Login-Daten gespeichert.
Ablaufdatum: nach 2 Jahren

Name: SAPISID
Wert: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie funktioniert, indem es Ihren Browser und Ihr Gerät eindeutig identifiziert. Es wird verwendet, um ein Profil über Ihre Interessen zu erstellen.
Ablaufdatum: nach 2 Jahren

Name: SID
Wert: oQfNKjAsI111976096-
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie speichert Ihre Google-Konto-ID und Ihren letzten Anmeldezeitpunkt in digital signierter und verschlüsselter Form.
Ablaufdatum: nach 2 Jahren

Name: SIDCC
Wert: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie speichert Informationen, wie Sie die Webseite nutzen und welche Werbung Sie vor dem Besuch auf unserer Seite möglicherweise gesehen haben.
Ablaufdatum: nach 3 Monaten

Wie lange und wo werden die Daten gespeichert?

Die Daten, die YouTube von Ihnen erhält und verarbeitet werden auf den Google-Servern gespeichert. Die meisten dieser Server befinden sich in Amerika. Unter https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de sehen Sie genau wo sich die Google-Rechenzentren befinden. Ihre Daten sind auf den Servern verteilt. So sind die Daten schneller abrufbar und vor Manipulation besser geschützt.

Die erhobenen Daten speichert Google unterschiedlich lang. Manche Daten können Sie jederzeit löschen, andere werden automatisch nach einer begrenzten Zeit gelöscht und wieder andere werden von Google über längere Zeit gespeichert. Einige Daten (wie Elemente aus „Meine Aktivität“, Fotos oder Dokumente, Produkte), die in Ihrem Google-Konto gespeichert sind, bleiben so lange gespeichert, bis Sie sie löschen. Auch wenn Sie nicht in einem Google-Konto angemeldet sind, können Sie einige Daten, die mit Ihrem Gerät, Browser oder App verknüpft sind, löschen.

Wie kann ich meine Daten löschen bzw. die Datenspeicherung verhindern?

Grundsätzlich können Sie Daten im Google Konto manuell löschen. Mit der 2019 eingeführten automatischen Löschfunktion von Standort- und Aktivitätsdaten werden Informationen abhängig von Ihrer Entscheidung – entweder 3 oder 18 Monate gespeichert und dann gelöscht.

Unabhängig, ob Sie ein Google-Konto haben oder nicht, können Sie Ihren Browser so konfigurieren, dass Cookies von Google gelöscht bzw. deaktiviert werden. Je nachdem welchen Browser Sie verwenden, funktioniert dies auf unterschiedliche Art und Weise. Unter dem Abschnitt „Cookies“ finden Sie die entsprechenden Links zu den jeweiligen Anleitungen der bekanntesten Browser.

Falls Sie grundsätzlich keine Cookies haben wollen, können Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass er Sie immer informiert, wenn ein Cookie gesetzt werden soll. So können Sie bei jedem einzelnen Cookie entscheiden, ob Sie es erlauben oder nicht.

Rechtsgrundlage

Wenn Sie eingewilligt haben, dass Daten von Ihnen durch eingebundene YouTube-Elemente verarbeitet und gespeichert werden können, gilt diese Einwilligung als Rechtsgrundlage der Datenverarbeitung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Grundsätzlich werden Ihre Daten auch auf Grundlage unseres berechtigten Interesses (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO) an einer schnellen und guten Kommunikation mit Ihnen oder anderen Kunden und Geschäftspartnern gespeichert und verarbeitet. Wir setzen die eingebundenen YouTube-Elemente gleichwohl nur ein, soweit Sie eine Einwilligung erteilt haben. YouTube setzt auch Cookies in Ihrem Browser, um Daten zu speichern. Darum empfehlen wir Ihnen, unseren Datenschutztext über Cookies genau durchzulesen und die Datenschutzerklärung oder die Cookie-Richtlinien des jeweiligen Dienstanbieters anzusehen.

YouTube verarbeitet Daten u.a. auch in den USA. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass nach Meinung des Europäischen Gerichtshofs derzeit kein angemessenes Schutzniveau für den Datentransfer in die USA besteht. Dies kann mit verschiedenen Risiken für die Rechtmäßigkeit und Sicherheit der Datenverarbeitung einhergehen.

Als Grundlage der Datenverarbeitung bei Empfängern mit Sitz in Drittstaaten (außerhalb der Europäischen Union, Island, Liechtenstein, Norwegen, also insbesondere in den USA) oder einer Datenweitergabe dorthin verwendet YouTube von der EU-Kommission genehmigte Standardvertragsklauseln (= Art. 46. Abs. 2 und 3 DSGVO). Diese Klauseln verpflichten YouTube, das EU-Datenschutzniveau bei der Verarbeitung relevanter Daten auch außerhalb der EU einzuhalten. Diese Klauseln basieren auf einem Durchführungsbeschluss der EU-Kommission. Sie finden den Beschluss sowie die Klauseln u.a. hier: https://germany.representation.ec.europa.eu/index_de.

Da YouTube ein Tochterunternehmen von Google ist, gibt es eine gemeinsame Datenschutzerklärung. Wenn Sie mehr über den Umgang mit Ihren Daten erfahren wollen, empfehlen wir Ihnen die Datenschutzerklärung unter https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

YouTube Abonnieren Button Datenschutzerklärung

Wir haben auf unserer Webseite den YouTube Abonnieren Button (engl. „Subscribe-Button“) eingebaut. Sie erkennen den Button meist am klassischen YouTube-Logo. Das Logo zeigt vor rotem Hintergrund in weißer Schrift die Wörter „Abonnieren“ oder „YouTube“ und links davon das weiße „Play-Symbol“. Der Button kann aber auch in einem anderen Design dargestellt sein.

Unser YouTube-Kanal bietet Ihnen immer wieder lustige, interessante oder spannende Videos. Mit dem eingebauten „Abonnieren-Button“ können Sie unseren Kanal direkt von unserer Webseite aus abonnieren und müssen nicht eigens die YouTube-Webseite aufrufen. Wir wollen Ihnen somit den Zugang zu unserem umfassenden Content so einfach wie möglich machen. Bitte beachten Sie, dass YouTube dadurch Daten von Ihnen speichern und verarbeiten kann.

Wenn Sie auf unserer Seite einen eingebauten Abo-Button sehen, setzt YouTube – laut Google – mindestens ein Cookie. Dieses Cookie speichert Ihre IP-Adresse und unsere URL. Auch Informationen über Ihren Browser, Ihren ungefähren Standort und Ihre voreingestellte Sprache kann YouTube so erfahren. Bei unserem Test wurden folgende vier Cookies gesetzt, ohne bei YouTube angemeldet zu sein:

Name: YSC
Wert: b9-CV6ojI5111976096Y
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie registriert eine eindeutige ID, um Statistiken des gesehenen Videos zu speichern.
Ablaufdatum: nach Sitzungsende

Name: PREF
Value: f1=50000000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google receives statistics about how you use YouTube videos on our website via PREF.
Expiry date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track GPS location.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 11197609695Chz8bagyU
Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the user’s bandwidth on our websites (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiry date: after 8 months

Note: These cookies were set after a test and cannot claim to be complete.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can store many of your actions/interactions on our website using cookies and assign them to your YouTube account. For example, YouTube receives information about how long you surf our site, what browser type you use, what screen resolution you prefer or what actions you take.

YouTube uses this data on the one hand to improve its own services and offers and on the other hand to provide analyzes and statistics for advertisers (who use Google Ads).

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with AdSimple’s Privacy Generator